Privacy Regulation

This website is created to provide information about our company, products and services. This privacy policy describes how and why ScanAvia collects information about you as a user.

The information we gather
ScanAvia does not automatically collect personal data, when you use our website, unless you provide such data by using the Contact Form facility. The personal information you actively provide to us through the Contact Form is name, e-mail address and phone number. If you apply for a vacant job position at ScanAvia, you may provide ScanAvia with additional personal information such as CVs, contact details, photo, etc.

ScanAvia does not use any of the personal data received for sales and marketing purposes, unless you have requested so.

Why does ScanAvia collect your personal information?
ScanAvia collects information to be able to respond to your request expressed in the Contact Form on the website.

How information is used
ScanAvia will only store and process personally identifiable information for the purposes stated above. ScanAvia may store your personal data for up to 6 months unless otherwise agreed with you. You may at any time request ScanAvia to delete your personal data.

How ScanAvia ensures data security
ScanAvia complies strictly with the provisions of the EU data protection law (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Personal data is collected on this website only if you are actively requesting information from ScanAvia. Personal data is in no cases passed on to third parties.

Where are the data processed?
As a global organisation, the personal data ScanAvia collects may be transferred internationally to other companies within the Integra Holding Group. ScanAvia has internal data protection policies in place to ensure the same level of protection irrespective of where in the Integra Holding Group your data is located.

Visitor rights
You have the right to request insights into the information ScanAvia stores about you. You are entitled to request rectification or deletion of information, and you may request the processing of such data to be limited to a certain purpose and time period. You are also entitled to know the purposes for which the personal information is being processed. Please contact us at info@scanavia.dk or by phone at +45 46 16 16 41 if you wish to have your personal data amended or deleted.

If you wish to complain over the manner in which ScanAvia collects, stores, processes and deletes your personal data, such compliant can be forwarded to the appropriate authority (in Denmark “Datatilsynet” on www.datatilsynet.dk).

ScanAvia underlines that when using the contact form for inquiries, Integra considers that you have accepted the storage and use of personal data as defined above.